Personal Data Protection

Owner and website manager: www.tattoocare.si

Official company name: Makra kozmetika d.o.o.

Company address: Bevkova ulica 34, 4240 Radovljica

Legal representative: Neđad Grbič

Website: www.tattoocare.si

Email: kozmetika@makra.si

 

  1. Use, scope and purpose of storage and processing

We store and process your personal data for the purposes of maintaining client contact, informational marketing via email, sales promotion, and client profiling with the goal of providing tailor-made content and products for our clients through emails and on our website. When we receive email messages, we record the displays received by the user as well as clicks on the links included in the messages. For a better and more targeted offer and for customisation of future messages, we automatically process the gathered data and analyse, profile and rate our clients’ interest in the sent content. We do not carry out automated decision-making based on the recorded data and created profiles.

For the purposes of email notifications, we store the following data:

  • Email address
  • First name
  • Last name
  • Phone number
  • Company name

We only gather personal data with the explicit consent of individuals. We store the consent forms together with their content and the content of the form with which they were obtained.

 

  1. Export

The data we gather is stored in the territory of the Republic of Slovenia and is in no way exported to other countries.

  1. Retention period

We store the gathered personal data of individuals until the consent for data retention and processing is revoked. In the case of an individual consent revocation, we immediately permanently delete all of the individual’s personal data. If our company no longer requires the data for the aforementioned purposes, we will immediately permanently delete all of the data collections that we no longer have cause to keep. The data on messages and clicks on links is stored for a period of 12 months after the message was sent.

  1. Security of collected personal data

We only ever transmit content and information; we never request credit card numbers or any other data that could be misused by online criminals. The website www.tattoocare.si is hosted on a safe web server, provided by a verified web service provider. We update the website on a regular basis. The web service provider ensures that the website is subject to regular safety checks and protection.

The collected personal data is used exclusively for the aforementioned purposes of our own marketing and for informing users. We do not provide data to third parties, except for partners who help us to maintain our website. Such partners are obligated to protect personal data under the same conditions as Makra kozmetika d.o.o.

In exceptional cases, we may forward your personal data to national and safety authorities, in accordance with the law, in the event that they issue an official request for the transmission of your personal data.

  1. Individual rights

Any individual may at any time request the following regarding his/her personal data:

  • Insight
  • Correction
  • Permanent deletion
  • Transfer to another provider of related services
  • Cession of processing and storage of data, or revocation of consent for processing and storage of data, without this affecting the legality of the data processing already undertaken prior to such cancellation based on previously obtained consent.

You can send a request via the kozmetika@makra.si email with the inscription “UNSUBSCRIBE ! – cancellation of the use of personal data” or via regular mail to our company address.

If our company would like to further process personal data for a purpose other than those stated above, we will first inform the individual about this further processing and provide all other relevant information as stated in this document.

Each individual has the right to file a complaint with the overseeing authority if they believe that their rights regarding personal data protection have been violated in any way. The overseeing authority in this case is: the Informational Commissioner of the Republic of Slovenia: Republika Slovenija, Informacijski pooblaščenec, Zaloška 59, 1000 Ljubljana, https://www.ip-rs.si.

Makra kozmetika d.o.o. respects your privacy in line with the relevant legislation (Zakon o varstvu osebnih podatkov ZVOP-1, Ur. l. RS št. 86/04 in GDPR), which is why we do everything we can to ensure the protection and ethical treatment of your personal data on our website www.tattoocare.si

For any additional clarifications about the Makra kozmetika  d.o.o.  personal data protection policy, please write to www.tattoocare.si

We store the collected personal data until the revocation of consent regarding the storage and processing of personal data. In the case of a revocation, we immediately permanently delete all of the individual’s personal data.